Saturday, October 15, 2011

East Lansing would need reform school to reattain Whore status


DISCLAIMER: I AM NOT SAYING MICHIGAN WOULD HAVE WON IF THE FOLLOWING PLAYS HADN'T HAPPENED. THE OFFENSE SHIT THE BED, AND THE WIND, AND BLAH BLAH BLAH. THIS IS ALSO ONLY INTENDED FOR THE PEOPLE THAT DEFEND WHAT HAPPENED

Ahem....Mark Dantonio is a monster. Not in a Kanye West "Monster" sort of way. In a "I can't believe parents send their children to be under his supervision for 3-5 years" kind of way. Hyperbole? Not anymore. He has attained a status in my mind that few have even approached.

This has nothing to do with his getting into a war of words with a college athlete. As soon as Mike Hart uttered the "Little Brother" thing, I could only shake my head. But for a coach of another school to respond, well, yeah. This also has nothing to do with him winning 4 straight against Michigan. I still respected and admired Tressel until he got caught cheating. I can respect losing games. Hell,if it gets a little chippy, that's cool too. But chippy would have to dial long distance to even speak to what happened this afternoon.

I say this with the assumption that Will Gholston will face no discipline from the coaching staff. I have to hope Jim Delaney and the Big Ten, or the NCAA step in. I mean, the dude starts guys that ate their breakfast that morning in a county jail mess hall. But for Gholston to not be benched for the remainder of that game is a whole 'notha level. May I present to you...



Meh. Things get heated, and Taylor Lewan is a known shit talker. And I find it hilarious when football players punch a guy in the helmet. But it should have been an ejection. Chris Spielman even said he would have tossed him. I think Gholston wanted to make sure his steroid enhanced turned NFL bust cousin Vernon would be proud, so he took it up a notch.



You can't tell me that he wasn't trying to injure him. He leaps on the pile, pauses, grabs his facemask, then yanks it upward. There is clear intent. How anyone can argue otherwise is fucking mind-boggling. If you think this is sportsman like, a part of the game, or otherwise excusable, then you are a moron. It makes me wonder how you function in day to day life. Can you operate simple household appliances without supervision, or does your mom have to lock up the hand mixer so you don't tangle up your ballsack in the beaters again?

I have many friends and family members who are MSU alum or fans. I respect/like/love each and every one of them. We trash talk all week leading up to the game, and even during. I have gracefully absorbed the gloating that has been thrown my way the last few years. I would expect nothing less from them. But to blindly support this guys actions is wrong. Just plain wrong. 

So congratulations, Mr. Gholston. You did things that would get you fined in the NFL, but will get you your own statue in EL. 3:2 odds that Dantonio names him a captain at some point in his career.

I will no longer consider this a friendly rivalry. I will no longer root for MSU in bowl games or against Notre Dame and OSU like I used to. Nope, I want you to lose. Every week. In either an embarrassing blow-out, or gut wrenching fashion. I will never-ever wish physical harm to any one, but I won't feel sorry for you if it happens. Play time is over. You want Michigan fans to consider you as a rival? Nah. I consider you lower than Ohio State. Both on the rivalry tree and as a fanbase/program in general. And OSU fans literally shit in their coolers.

No comments:

Post a Comment